Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Murdock Sports Group Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. Introduction

Murdock Sports Group Limited (“we”, “us” and/or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information provided to us by any person who visits our website murdocksportsgroup.co.uk (“Website”) and any other person who interacts with Murdock Sports Group Limited and provides personal information to us.

2. Who We Are

Murdock Sports Group Limited is a limited liability company registered in England and Wales (company number – 07693780) with our registered office at 2 Heap Bridge, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 7HR. Murdock Sports Group Limited is the data controller under this Privacy Policy.

3. Information We May Collect From You and How This Information Is Collected

When you use our Website or interact with us in any other way, we may collect information from you, which may include:

(a) personal information (for example your name, address, date of birth, telephone number and email address) you may provide when you use the Website (or any features which may be available on the Website (such as a ‘Contact Us’ form if available));

(b) personal information you may provide if you use any of our services;

(c) information you may provide if you interact with us via our social media (including any comments you make/post);

(d) technical information transmitted by your computer/tablet /mobile phone when you use the Website. This may include information about your visits to our Website, your IP address, browser data, pages viewed, traffic and location data and information we receive from cookies or from our use of website analytics services;

(e) marketing and communication data, including your preferences in receiving marketing material from us; and

(f) any other information relating to you which you may provide to us.

4. How We Use Your Personal Information

We will only use your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We may use personal information held about you in the following ways:

(a) to administer the Website and for internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical purposes;

(b) to improve the Website and ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer/device;

(c) where we need to perform any contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;

(d) where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and

(e) where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

5. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect of our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, accounting or other requirements regarding the retention of such information.

6. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to prevent any personal data you may provide to us from being accidentally lost, altered and/or accessed in an unauthorised way.

Although we make every effort to seek to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted electronically and any information which you send to us in electronic format is at your own risk.

7. Your Legal Rights Regarding Your Personal Information

The General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable data protection laws provide certain rights for data subjects. In particular, you have the right to:

(a) request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “subject access request”);

(b) request correction of the personal data that we hold about you;

(c) request erasure of your personal data. Please note that we may not always be able to comply with such request for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request;

(d) object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and your particular situation makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you consider that it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms;

(e) request the restriction of processing of your personal data;

(f) request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party; and

(g) withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

8. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

(a) suppliers and service providers to whom we outsource certain support services (such as IT service providers);

(b) professional advisers such as our accountants, legal advisers and other professional advisers;

(c) our insurers and insurance brokers;

(d) when disclosure is requested by: (i) a court; (ii) a government agency (e.g. HMRC); and/or (iii) a regulatory body (such as The Football Association where applicable);

(e) if our business or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us may be transferred; and/or

(f) to protect the rights, property and/or safety of Murdock Sports Group Limited and/or any other third party.

We require all third parties to whom your personal data may be disclosed to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We do not ordinarily share your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). However, in the event that we do share your personal data outside the EEA, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure your personal information remains protected and secure to the extent possible in accordance with data protection laws.

9. Third-Party Links

This Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.

We do not control and/or have any responsibility for these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. Your use of third party websites is at your own risk.

10. Your Information

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

11. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under review and may occasionally make changes to it (including if necessary as a result of any development of the Website, changes to technologies, legal or regulatory changes etc). Your continued use of the Website after any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

You should regularly check this page to determine if the Privacy Policy has been updated and to review those changes before deciding whether or not to access (or continue to access) the Website.

12. Contact and Complaints

Queries regarding this Privacy Policy or our practices relating to use of your personal information should be addressed to:

Murdock Sports Group Limited
2 Heap Bridge,
Bury,
Lancashire
BL9 7HR

Or by email to info@murdocksportsgroup.co.uk.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you contact the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.